Staff Roles and Responsibilities

 

Teaching Staff

Name Post Responsibilities
Linda Goodall (SLT)

Head Teacher

Manager of the school
School improvement plan
School self-evaluation
Monitoring of standards
Monitoring of personnel
Monitoring of finance
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Designated teacher looked after children
Professional development team leader
Performance management team leader

Nicolle Burns-Keane (SLT) Deputy Head Teacher
Y5 Teacher
NQT/Student leader
Deputising for HT in HT’s absence
Teaching and learning including professional development
Line manager
Performance management team leader
Curriculum leader of learning
Subject leader – Computing and Online Safety/French/PSHE
Penny Kingston (SLT) Assistant Headteacher
SENCo
Y6 Teacher
ETA Team Leader

SEND / Additional needs provision
TA staff leader
Professional development
Performance management team leader

Liz McLoughlin (MLT) Upper KS2 Phase Leader
English Leader
Y6 Teacher
English Leader
Professional development
Upper KS2 - Line manager
Assessment Leader
Performance management team leader
Isobel Gabanski Lower KS2 Phase Leader
Maths Leader
Y4 Teacher

Phase Maths Leader
Professional development
Lower KS2 Line Manager
Assessment Leader
Performance management team leader

Daisy Tombleson PLT - PE Leader
Y3 Teacher
Subject leader - PE
Adam Sunderland Y5 Teacher Subject Leader - Performing Arts
Annette Apostolakis Y4 Teacher
Science Leader
Subject leader - Science
Hannah Giles Y6 Teacher
History / Geography leader
Global Learning Leader
Staff Governor
Subject leader – History /Geography and Global Learning
Claire Peddie Y3 Teacher NQT
Lisa Ward SIAMS/RE Leader
PPA Teacher
Curriculum leader - RE/SIAMS
Nicola Sykes Art/DT Leader
PPA Teacher
Subject Leader - Art
Kath Farquhar PE/French Teacher
PE Mentor
PE Curriculum mentor
Simon Wood Music Specialist Y3/Y4 Music Teaching (whole class ukulele teaching)
Whole School Singing
Music Club and Choir

Teaching Assistants

Name Post Responsibilities
Iain Solanki-Willats Cover Supervisor
Learning Mentor
Senior TA
Close collaboration with SENCo
Line Manager for TAs
Volunteers in school
Learning mentor provision and boosting
TA classroom support
Angela Holden Cover Supervisor
Learning Mentor
Parent/Carer Link
Close collaboration with SENCo
Line Manager for TAs
Volunteers in school
Learning mentor provision and boosting
TA classroom support
Christine Hampshire TA Classroom and teaching support
Sandra Schoolar TA Classroom and teaching support
Carolyn Jenkinson TA Classroom and teaching support
Ruth Leake TA Classroom and teaching support
Gillian Lodge TA Classroom and teaching support
Joy Fieldsend TA Classroom and teaching support
Natasha Goggin TA Classroom and teaching support
Leanne Newton TA Classroom and teaching support
Julie Roebuck TA Classroom and teaching support
Rachel Cartwright TA Classroom and teaching support
Karen Wrigley TA Classroom and teaching support
Lindsey Rayner TA Classroom and teaching support

Lunchtime Supervisors

Name Post Responsibilities
Anita Gordge Catering Manager Catering staff line manager
Lindsay Astwick

School Cook

School meals
Tracie Lyons Kitchen Assistant School meals
Ann Sloan Kitchen Assistant School meals
Carolynn White Senior Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader

Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management
Line manager – LTS leader
First Aid

Karen Wrigley Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader

Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management

Rachel Cartwright Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management
Donna Clarke Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management
Gillian Lodge Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader First Aid
Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management
Ruth Leake Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management
Lindsey Rayner Lunchtime Supervisor and Play Leader Safeguarding pupils
Dinner supervision
Promoting positive play
Behaviour management

Administration

Name Post Responsibilities

Alison Kearns

Business Manager

Financial Management/Line Manager /outside contractors/office duties including management of pupil database and HR responsibilities
First Aid
Lettings

Susanne Rhodes Administrative Officer

Office duties including pupil attendance, School Dinners and database/finance duties
First Aid

Lenny Smith Site Manager

Maintenance, security, health, safety and cleanliness of premises.
Monitor contractors and report any concerns to Head.
Lettings including cleaning
Health and Safety Rep

Ann Sloan Cleaner Cleaning in school / Health and Safety
Julie North Cleaner Cleaning in school / Health and Safety

 

Please continue to check back for updates to the new website...